Jump to search Jump to content Jump to footer

Privacy Policy

It is important to aws Fondsmanagement GmbH ("FMG", "we", "us") to adequately protect your personal data. We therefore comply with the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

This privacy policy informs you about the processing of your personal data by FMG and your rights in this regard. The content and scope of data processing are based on the products, grants or services you have applied for.

Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

Responsible for data processing in accordance with article 4 paragraph 7 DSGVO is:

aws Fondsmanagement GmbH
Walcherstraße 11A
1020 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 501 75 DW 721
E-Mail: office@gruenderfonds.at

If you have any concerns in connection with the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights:

The data protection coordinator of the sole shareholder Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH also performs this function for aws Fondsmanagement GmbH:      

Dr. Bettina Schober
E-Mail: datenschutz@aws.at

aws Fondsmanagement GmbH is shareholder and management of aws Mittelstandsfonds Beteiligungs GmbH & Co KG and aws Gründerfonds Beteiligungs GmbH & Co KG. The tasks ("measures") of the afore mentioned funds consist in particular of providing growth capital for founders and SMEs and mobilising private growth capital.

What data is processed and from what sources does this data originate?

We process the personal data that you provide to us in the course of one of the above-mentioned measures, e.g. information about your company to examine a possible investment. In addition, we process data that we have permissibly received from publicly accessible sources (e.g. company register).

Personal data includes your personal details (name, address, contact details, etc.), data relating to your project, such as project costs and financing, and information from your electronic communications with FMG (e.g. apps, cookies, etc.), as well as data required to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

Fulfillment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO):

Personal data is processed for the purpose of preparing and executing a participation agreement based on the above-mentioned measure (point 1.2). If no participation agreement is concluded, the data will be deleted, provided that no other legitimate interests of FMG oppose deletion.

We also process data on applicants as part of the application process for the purpose of filling vacant positions. If a contract of employment is concluded, the data transmitted will be stored in compliance with statutory regulations for the purpose of processing the employment relationship. If no contract of employment is concluded, the application documents are deleted, provided that no other legitimate interests of FMG oppose deletion. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the Equal Treatment Act.

Safeguardance of legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO):

Where necessary, data may be processed beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to protect the legitimate interests of FMG or third parties in the context of balancing interests in favor of FMG or a third party.

Within the scope of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO):

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, such data will be processed only for the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. A granted consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future (e.g. you can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes if you no longer agree to the processing of your data in the future):

  • Provision of information through our newsletter
  • Sending of product information
  • Advertising and public relations

Who receives the data?

If there is a legal or supervisory obligation, public bodies and institutions (e.g. organs and representatives of the Court of Auditors) may be recipients of your personal data.

In addition, processors commissioned by us (in particular IT service providers, lawyers) will receive your data if they need the data to perform their respective services. All processors are contractually obligated to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of providing the service.

How long is the data stored?

We process your personal data, if necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, which result in particular from the Austrian Enterprise Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) in the respectively valid version. When we no longer need your personal data, we delete it from our systems and records or make it anonymous so that you can no longer be identified.

What information do we collect from visitors and users of our website?

In the course of your use of the website, we collect, compile and store the following data:

  • IP address
  • Referrer URL (the previously and subsequently visited website)
  • Number, duration and time of calls (your interaction with the website)
  • Search engines and keywords you used to find us
  • Browser type, device type, screen resolution, Internet Service Provider and operating system
  • We collect these so-called log files (access data) automatically using cookies. 

Does the website use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer and saved by your browser. This makes your use of the website more convenient.

Like most websites, we use cookies, if you have given your consent to do so to improve your use of our website. If you do not give your consent, we will only collect anonymous data about your visit to our website, e.g. to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

Google Analytics

If you have agreed, this website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). This analysis tool uses cookies to record standard logging information as well as the visitor behaviour of our website in aggregated form. The information generated by this cookie about your use of the website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA or other countries outside the EU and stored there.

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()" to ensure that IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal references.

You can also object to the setting of cookies via the settings of your browser or download an appropriate browser plug-in.

Newsletter

Based on your consent to receive our newsletter, we will use your voluntarily provided personal data (title, name, address, company, position, e-mail address) to send our newsletter by e-mail. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future (e.g. via the unsubscribe link in every newsletter or by e-mail to office@gruenderfonds.at.

How do we protect your data?

We comply with the provisions of Article 32 DSGVO by taking appropriate technical and organizational security measures and do our utmost to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

What data protection rights are affected persons entitled to?

  • Information
  • Correction
  • Deletion

Objection

Data subjects have the right to:

    • obtain confirmation from FMG as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and, if so, to be informed thereof
    • request that incorrect personal data concerning them be corrected and,
    • under certain conditions, that personal data concerning them be deleted.

    Furthermore, the persons concerned have the right to object to the processing of their personal data. In the event of such an objection, FMG will stop processing the data unless

    • it can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject
    • or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

    Restriction of processing

    Data subjects also have the right to request FMG to restrict processing if

    • they dispute the accuracy of the data concerning them, for a period of time sufficient to enable FMG to verify its accuracy,
    • the processing is unlawful and they refuse to have it deleted and request the restriction instead,
    • FMG no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but needs the data for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or
    • you have objected to the processing and the decision on the underlying issues is pending.

    Portability

    In addition, data subjects may, under certain conditions, request to receive personal data relating to them that they have provided to FMG and may instruct FMG to transfer this data directly to a third party.

    Asserting your rights

    To exercise these rights, please contact FMG or its data protection coordinator in writing (contact data protection coordinator). The data protection coordinator is of course also available at any time to answer any other questions you may have regarding the use and security of your data. If you believe that FMG is using your data in an unauthorized manner, you can also file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority.

    Final provision

    FMG will continue to adapt this data protection statement as part of ongoing development. You should therefore access this statement regularly and keep yourself informed about the latest version.